Docket No. 20078.
[…] Thomas Rasmusson, for defendant on appeal.
Before: QUINN, P.J., and BASHARA, and N.J. KAUFMAN, JJ.
Defendant was convicted at a trial without a jury of breaking and entering and sentenced to 6-1/2 to 10 years, possession of burglary tools, 6-1/2 to 10 years, and safe robbery, 20 to 40 years. This case has been tried twice. Defendant's first conviction was reversed and remanded for trial by this Court in People v Ferguson, 46 Mich. App. 331; 208 N.W.2d 647 (1973). The facts therein are sufficiently stated. Defendant appeals from this second conviction after remand.
MCLA 750.110; MSA 28.305.
MCLA 750.116; MSA 28.311.
MCLA 750.531; MSA 28.799.
MCLA 750.531; MSA 28.799, bank, safe and vault robbery, reads:
"Any person who, with intent to commit the crime of larceny, or any felony, shall confine, maim, injure or wound, or attempt, or threaten to confine, kill, maim, injure or wound, or shall put in fear any person for the purpose of stealing from any building, bank, safe or other depository of money, bond or other valuables, or shall by intimidation, fear or threats compel, or attempt to compel any person to disclose or surrender the means of opening any building, bank, safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds, or other valuables, or shall attempt to break, burn, blow up or otherwise injure or destroy any safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds or other valuables in any building or place, shall, whether he succeeds or fails in the perpetration of such larceny or felony, be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any term of years."
This statute has withstood several constitutional challenges. In People v Grabowski, 15 Mich. App. 12; 166 N.W.2d 57 (1968), our Court found the safe breaking statute was not unconstitutionally vague or ambiguous. In People v Morgan, 13 Mich.