People v. Feezel
[…] ¶ 18 The defendant's prosecution for improper lane usage commenced on the date of the accident when he was issued the uniform citation and complaint by the Illinois State Police. See 725 ILCS 5/111-1 (West 2016); Pankey, 94 Ill. 2d at 16. The State's Attorney was not involved, actively or otherwise, in the commencement of that prosecution. Nevertheless, on August 22, 2016, when the defendant appeared in court as required, the State was required to "prosecute" the traffic violation, just as the State had been required to "prosecute" the uniform complaints in Jackson when it was decided. 625 ILCS 5/16-102(c) (West 2016) ("The State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurs shall prosecute all violations except when the violation occurs within the corporate limits of a municipality, the municipal attorney may prosecute if written permission to do so is obtained from the State's Attorney."); Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 95½, ¶ 16-102 (same).