People v. Feezel
[…] (b) If the several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution, except as provided in Subsection (c), if they are based on the same act.

(c) When 2 or more offenses are charged as required by Subsection (b), the court in the interest of justice may order that one or more of such charges shall be tried separately." 720 ILCS 5/3-3 (West 2016).

Pursuant to section 3-4(b)(1), "[a] prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for a different offense *** if that former prosecution *** resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal, and the subsequent prosecution is for an offense *** with which the defendant should have been charged on the former prosecution, as provided in Section 3-3 of this Code (unless the court ordered a separate trial of that charge)." Id. § 3-4(b)(1). "Section 3-4(b)(1) therefore prohibits a subsequent prosecution where the offense charged should have been brought in a former prosecution under section 3-3." People v. Quigley, 183 Ill. 2d 1, 11 (1998).