People v. Feezel
[…] ¶ 10 On February 9, 2017, following a hearing on the defendant's motion to dismiss, the trial court denied the motion, finding that Jackson was controlling. On February 24, 2017, the defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.

¶ 11 ANALYSIS

¶ 12 Section 3-3 of the Criminal Code of 2012, commonly referred to as the compulsory-joinder statute (People v. Baker, 2015 IL App (5th) 110492, ¶ 81), is a

codified addition to the grounds of double jeopardy in Illinois (Jackson, 118 Ill. 2d at 193; People v. Gray, 336 Ill. App. 3d 356, 365 (2003)). Section 3-3 specifically provides as follows:

"Multiple Prosecutions for Same Act.

(a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense.

(b) If the several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution, except as provided in Subsection (c), if they are based on the same act.

(c) When 2 or more offenses are charged as required by Subsection (b), the court in the interest of justice may order that one or more of such charges shall be tried separately." 720 ILCS 5/3-3 (West 2016).