People v. Favela
[…] Collins, 106 Ill.2d 237, 261 (1985) (emphasis in original)(quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). This means a reviewing court "must allow all reasonable inferences from the record in favor of the prosecution." People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill.2d 274, 280 (2004). As a reviewing court, "[w]e will not reverse a conviction unless the evidence is so improbable, unsatisfactory, or inconclusive that it creates a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt." People v. Collins, 214 Ill.2d 206, 217 (2005).

¶ 16 Section 12-3.05(b)(2) provides that "[a] person who is at least 18 years of age commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, he or she knowingly and without legal justification by any means causes bodily harm or disability or disfigurement to any child under the age of 13 years or to any person with a severe or profound intellectual disability." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(b)(2) (West 2010). The defendant here was charged with having acted knowingly. In the context of the aggravated battery statute, "a person is said to act knowingly when he is consciously aware that his conduct is practically certain to cause the result" of bodily harm.