People v. Faulkner (In re C.F.)
[…] Respondent did not, thereafter, file a motion to transfer venue. Thus, no pro se motion to transfer venue was before the trial court to deny. ¶ 40 In any event, if we are mistaken about the forfeiture of this issue, Champaign County appears to be a permissible venue because section 2-2(1) of the Act (705 ILCS 450/2-2(1) (West 2012)) provides: "Venue under this Article lies in the county where the minor resides or is found." (Emphasis added.) It appears that in approximately April 2012, C.F. was found in Champaign County as a runaway. By our understanding, she had fled from a placement in St.