People v. Faulkner (In re C.F.)
[…] In the trial court, however, she never complained of any defect in the petition, even though section 2-615 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 2012)) allowed her to do so. Except in delinquency proceedings when a minor's liberty is at stake and except when the Act (705 ILCS 405/1-1 to 7-1 (West 2012)) requires some other procedure, the rules of civil practice in article II of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-101 to 2-2201 (West 2012)) govern juvenile proceedings insomuch as those rules are apropos. In re A.B., 308 Ill. App. 3d 227, 234 (1999). Section 2-612(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-615(c) (West 2012)) provides: "All defects in pleadings, either in form or substance, not objected to in the trial court are waived," that is to say, forfeited. ¶ 43 There is an exception to this rule of forfeiture: a party may at any time raise the contention that a complaint (or petition) totally fails to state a cause of action. Adcock v. Brakegate, Ltd., 164 Ill. 2d 54, 61 (1994).