12-08-2022
[…] Parker, 121 A.D.3d 1190, 1190, 996 N.Y.S.2d 376 [3d Dept. 2014] ). Further, defendant's contention regarding the illegality of the sentence is clear on the face of the record and may be raised for the first time on appeal (see People v. Santiago, 22 N.Y.3d 900, 903, 977 N.Y.S.2d 144, 999 N.E.2d 507 [2013] ; People v. Martinez, 130 A.D.3d at 1088, 12 N.Y.S.3d 380 ).
To qualify as a predicate violent felony, the sentence for the prior violent felony "must have been imposed not more than [10] years before commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands convicted" ( Penal Law § 70.04[1][b][iv] ). "In calculating this 10–year look-back period, ‘any period of time during which the person was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony shall be excluded and such 10–year period shall be extended by a period or periods equal to the time served under such incarceration’ " ( People v. Meckwood, 86 A.D.3d 865, 867, 927 N.Y.S.2d 729 [3d Dept. 2011] [brackets omitted], affd 20 N.Y.3d 69, 956 N.Y.S.2d 453, 980 N.E.2d 501 [2012], quoting Penal Law § 70.04[1][b][v] ).