NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We have -– we know nothing about him. We are unable to test him by cross-examination. . . . [I]t’s [] classic hearsay[.]”
Discussion
Defendants contend that the trial court prejudicially erred in ruling that Hernandez’s prior inconsistent statements, made through an interpreter, constituted inadmissible hearsay. We agree.
While hearsay evidence is generally inadmissible (Evid. Code, § 1200), “[e]vidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770.” (Evid. Code, § 1235.) Evidence Code section 770 provides: “Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.”
Here, Hernandez’s prior inconsistent statements to Greer on November 7, 2004, satisfied the requirements for admission under Evidence Code sections 1235 and 770. Significant portions of Hernandez’s statements to Greer were inconsistent with his testimony at trial.