Supreme Court Case No.: CRA06-002
[…] Yang, 1998 Guam 9 P 7.
Finding the testimony of Officer Arceo and Officer Tainatongo to be inaccurate and unreliable, the trial court found Farata to be the more credible witness; that is, Farata's testimony that he was handcuffed before being placed in Officer Arceo's police car was deemed relatively dependable. The record in the present case indicates that the trial court's finding is not clearly erroneous. This court therefore defers to the trial court's credibility determinations.
b. Judicial Notice
Section 201 of the Guam Rules of Evidence states that "[a] judicially noticed fact must be one not subject to reasonable dispute in that it is either (1) generally known within the territorial jurisdiction of the trial court or (2) capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned." 6 GCA § 201 (2005). "The more critical an issue is to the ultimate disposition of the case, the less appropriate judicial notice becomes." Pina v. Henderson, 752 F.2d 47, 50 (2nd Cir. 1985).