People v. Fagone
[…] Not so. The juror statements in this case were submitted strictly in conjunction with posttrial determinations of possible jury misconduct and sentencing issues. As they manifestly were not submitted in terms of claims of instructional error, the People had no occasion to object to their use for that purpose. They are not properly before us at this juncture. (See People v. Dewberry (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 1017, 1021, fn. 1.)

See now section 189.5. Subdivision (a) of this statute, which is substantively unchanged from subdivision (a) of former section 1105, provides: “Upon a trial for murder, the commission of the homicide by the defendant being proved, the burden of proving circumstances of mitigation, or that justify or excuse it, devolves upon the defendant, unless the proof on the part of the prosecution tends to show that the crime committed only amounts to manslaughter, or that the defendant was justifiable or excusable.” (Italics added.)

Based on Toledo, it has been stated that “if the prosecution presents as a part of its case a statement of the defendant evidencing justification for the alleged crime, the prosecution is bound by that evidence in the absence of proof to the contrary. [Citations.]” (People v.