People v. Fagley
[…] (People v. Sandoval (1992) 4 Cal.4th 155, 172.) A defendant may establish error in the courts refusal to sever only upon a clear showing of such prejudice. (People v. Marquez (1992) 1 Cal.4th 553, 572.) Denial of a severance motion will be not be disturbed on appeal absent a showing of an abuse of discretion that results in substantial prejudice to the defendant. (People v. Walker (1988) 47 Cal.3d 605, 623.)

Section 954 authorizes the joinder of different offenses in pertinent part as follows: "An accusatory pleading may charge . . . two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts . . . . [T]he court in which a case is triable, in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately or divided into two or more groups and each of said groups tried separately."