People v. Fagley
[…] Defendant nonetheless claims that any probative value of the Lau evidence would have been outweighed by the probability that it would unduly prejudice the jurys consideration of the less serious Pitambar charges. We are not persuaded. Defendants conduct with Lau, although more aggravated than his behavior toward Pitambar, did not stand out as being so egregious or inflammatory that hearing evidence about it was likely to divert the jury from fairly evaluating the strength of the prosecutions case on the Pitambar misdemeanors.

Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1) allows for the admission of other acts of domestic violence: "Except as provided in subdivision (e) or (f), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendants commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352."

Defendants somewhat contradictory argument that the Pitambar evidence compromised his ability to defend against the Lau charges is also unpersuasive.