People v. Fagley
[…] We hold that: (1) the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the defendants severance motion; and (2) defendant has failed to demonstrate that joinder of the charges resulted in an unfair trial.

Robbery Conviction

Defendant contends that his robbery conviction cannot stand because there is no evidence that the $25 he received from Lau was obtained by "force or fear." (§ 211 ["Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear."].) According to defendant, Laus own statements to police on the night of the incident, discussed below, negate the prosecutions robbery theory.