People v. Ezra C. (In re Ezra C.)
[…] See In re Alfred H.H., 233 Ill. 2d at 355-56. Turning to the second criterion, whether there is a need for an authoritative determination for the future guidance of public officers, our supreme court has advised that we consider the state of the law as it relates to the moot question. Id. ¶ 37. The second criterion can be satisfied in cases of first impression (id.) and where the law is in disarray or there is conflicting precedent (see In re Alfred H.H., 233 Ill. 2d at 358).

¶23 With regard to the modification of respondent's commitment order, the plain language of section 814(d) provides that it was within the trial court's discretion whether to hold a hearing. More specifically, section 814(d) of the Code provides that "[t]he recipient or an interested

person on his or her behalf may request a hearing or the court on its own motion may order a hearing to review the treatment being received by the recipient." 405 ILCS 5/3-814(d) (West 2014). Accordingly, the statute clearly states, and the law supports, that a hearing to modify an individual's treatment plan is discretionary. See People v. Chiakulas, 288 Ill. App. 3d. 248, 253 (1997). Moreover, "not more than 30 days after admission" into a facility, the facility director is required to file with the court a current treatment plan. 405 ILCS 5/3-814(a) (West 2014). In relevant part, the statute is clear that "on request of the recipient or an interested person on his behalf, or on the court's own initiative, the court shall review the current treatment plan to determine whether its contents comply with the requirements of this Section and Section 3-209." 405 ILCS 5/3-814(c) (West 2014). Therefore, pursuant to the statute, if a request is made by the individual to review his or her current treatment plan, the court is required to review such plan. See Chiakulas, 288 Ill.