People v. Ezra C. (In re Ezra C.)
[…] Therefore, pursuant to the statute, if a request is made by the individual to review his or her current treatment plan, the court is required to review such plan. See Chiakulas, 288 Ill. App. 3d at 252. We, therefore, conclude that the second criterion has not been satisfied where the matter is not one of first impression and the law is neither in disarray nor in conflict.

¶24 Turning to respondent's final claim, we similarly find the law is established as to whether respondent had the authority to request a modification to his admission status from involuntary to voluntary. Section 3-801 of the Code clearly provides that "[a] respondent may request admission as an informal or voluntary recipient at any time prior to an adjudication that he is subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient or outpatient basis." 405 ILCS 5/3-801 (West 2014).