NO. 4-13-0001
[…] Johnson, 392 Ill. App. 3d at 130. " '[A] reviewing court will not reverse a criminal conviction unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable[,] or unsatisfactory as to create a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt.' " Johnson, 392 Ill. App. 3d at 130 (quoting People v. Rowell, 229 Ill. 2d 82, 98 (2008)).
¶ 30 Defendant was charged with aggravated DUI (625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1)(F) (West 2010)). A person commits the offense of DUI if he has actual physical control of a motor vehicle while his blood-alcohol content is 0.08 or more. 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(1) (West 2010). Driving under the influence becomes aggravated when, in violating section 11-501(a), a driver is involved in a "motor vehicle *** accident that resulted in the death of another person, when the
violation of subsection (a) was a proximate cause of the death." 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1)(F) (West 2010).
¶ 31 Illinois courts have found the felony of aggravated DUI arises when a driver violates the provisions of the misdemeanor described in paragraph 11-501(a) under specified circumstances set forth in paragraph 11-501(d).