People v. Evans
[…] ( Ibid.) The federal rule has no application here, and California has its own procedural rule, set forth in Penal Code section 1200. Penal Code Section 1200 sets forth the procedure for arraignment for judgment, providing, "When the defendant appears for judgment he must be informed by the Court, or by the Clerk, under its direction, of the nature of the charge against him and of his plea, and the verdict, if any thereon, and must be asked whether he has any legal cause to show why judgment should not be pronounced against him." Penal Code section 1201, echoing, in part, the common law rule, explains just what "legal cause" might be. "[The defendant] may show, for cause against the judgment: [¶] (a) That he or she is insane; . . . [¶] (b) That he or she has good cause to offer, either in arrest of judgment or for a new trial." The situation in People v. Cross (1963) 213 Cal.App.2d 678 [ 28 Cal.Rptr. 918] ( Cross), is quite similar to the situation here.