NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The people[,] the owners of the house” Defendant alleged that someone had forged his name on a grant deed to the house he owned and the dispute related to the forgery. Nevertheless, defendant testified that he still resided there. However, he now testified that it was an apartment, not a house. The court found defendant in violation of both terms 3 and 7 of his probation.
DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
Trial courts are afforded broad discretion in deciding whether to revoke probation. (People v. Rodriguez (1990) 51 Cal.3d 437, 445.) Under section 1203.2, subdivision (a), probation may be revoked or terminated “if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation....” An appellate court will not disturb the trial court’s decision absent an abuse of discretion. (People v.