08-23-2018
[…] He further argues that without the CLETS record, the evidence was insufficient to sustain his convictions under section 166, subdivision (c)(1). We disagree that the CLETS record was inadmissible. In turn, we affirm Evans's convictions on three counts of violating a court-issued protective order (counts 7, 8, 9).
Our conclusion is compelled by People v. Martinez (2000) 22 Cal.4th 106 (Martinez) and People v. Dunlap (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 1468 (Dunlap), both of which held that the respective CLETS records at issue in those cases were admissible under Evidence Code section 1280. Evidence Code section 1280 provides:
"Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies:"A trial court has broad discretion in determining whether a party has established these foundational requirements."