08-23-2018
[…] (See Fam. Code, § 6380, subds. (a), (b), (d)(1) and (d)(2).) In light of these expedited reporting and recording duties, we conclude that the second foundational requirement ("[t]he writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event") was satisfied here.
The final foundational requirement of Evidence Code section 1280 is that "[t]he sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate [the record's] trustworthiness." (Evid. Code, § 1280, subd. (c).)