08-23-2018
[…] We disagree.
Evidence Code sections 970 and 971 establish marital privileges, whereby (1) "a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding" (Evid. Code, § 970); and (2) "a married person whose spouse is a party to a proceeding has a privilege not to be called as a witness by an adverse party to that proceeding without the prior express consent of the spouse having the privilege under this section" (Evid. Code, § 971). However, Evidence Code section 972 provides that the marital privilege does not apply in criminal cases in which one spouse is charged with "[a] crime against the person or property of the other spouse ... whether committed before or during marriage." Since Evans was charged with inflicting corporal injury on his wife, the marital privilege did not apply in the instant case.