08-23-2018
[…] (See, e.g., Fam. Code, §§ 6271 [duties of officer who requested emergency protective order], 6380 [maintenance of electronic information in domestic violence restraining order system and availability of that information through CLETS], 6381 [use of information maintained in domestic violence restraining order registry for enforcement of protective orders].) Accordingly, the CLETS record proffered by the People satisfied the first foundational requirement of Evidence Code section 1280.
Martinez and Dunlap next found that the CLETS records at issue in those cases satisfied the second foundational requirement of Evidence Code section 1280, i.e., that the proffered "writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event." (Evid. Code, § 1280, subd. (b).)