08-23-2018
[…] The record contained the following certification: "This is to certify that the above is a true and original document received from the California Law Enforcement Telecommunication System, by the District Attorney's Office." The certification stamp was dated 1/29/15 and signed by a clerk in the District Attorney's Office.
In Martinez and Dunlap, the CLETS records at issue contained a compilation of the respective defendant's criminal history and were offered as proof of the defendant's prior convictions. Both Martinez and Dunlap held that the respective CLETS records satisfied Evidence Code section 1280's first requirement, i.e., that the proffered "writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee." (Evid. Code, § 1280, subd. (c).)