08-23-2018
[…] More specifically, he contends: "The prosecution should not be permitted to fragment the individual calls and conflate them in separate criminal acts, when they constitute a single continuous act." He further argues that charging three separate counts was improper because "all three crimes emanated from a single continuing goal to discourage [Rebecca ] from testifying." We disagree with Evans's contentions.
Evans's argument is foreclosed by section 954 and People v. Kirvin (2014) 231 Cal.App.4th 1507, 1519 (Kirvin). Section 954 states: "An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses under separate counts." It further clarifies that "the defendant may be convicted of any number of the offenses charged."