08-23-2018
[…] Cal.App.4th at p. 1477-1478; Martinez, supra, 22 Cal.4th at pp. 121-126.) Martinez clarified that "these statutory reporting and recording duties are significant because, under Evidence Code section 664, '[i]t is presumed that official duty has been regularly performed.'" (Martinez, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 125.) Dunlap further explained, "[t]he trial court was required to take judicial notice of those statutes [under Evidence Code section] 451, [subdivision] (a)" and "[s]uch notice is sufficient support for the court's implied finding that the first foundational requirement of Evidence Code section 1280 ("The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee") was satisfied." (Dunlap, supra, 18 Cal.App.4th at p. 1478.)
Evidence Code section 451 provides that "[j]udicial notice shall be taken of" the "public statutory law of this state."