08-23-2018
[…] Accordingly, Evans has failed to show prejudice and his claim fails.
In light of our conclusion, Evans's alternative claim that counsel was ineffective for failing to request the instruction in question also fails.
5. Instruction on Mistake of Law Defense
Evans argues the trial court prejudicially erred in failing sua sponte to instruct the jury on the mistake of law defense based on his good faith, but mistaken, belief that his wife had the legal right to invoke the marital privilege in this matter. We disagree.
Evidence Code sections 970 and 971 establish marital privileges, whereby (1) "a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding" (Evid. Code, § 970); and (2) "a married person whose spouse is a party to a proceeding has a privilege not to be called as a witness by an adverse party to that proceeding without the prior express consent of the spouse having the privilege under this section" (Evid. Code, § 971).