NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] According to the reporter’s transcript of the hearing, the trial court did not make any oral pronouncements regarding an additional court security fee. The clerk’s minutes of the August 22, 2007 hearing refer to a court security fee of $20, pursuant to section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1).
On appeal, defendant contends that “[i]f the trial court imposed a second [court security] fee, it erred. If it merely reiterated imposition of the original fee, it did not.”
Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), states: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . .” This section thus “unambiguously requires a fee to be imposed for each of defendant’s convictions.” (People v. Schoeb (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 861, 865.)