People v. Estelle
[…] People v Coscarelli, 196 Mich.App. 724, 727; 493 N.W.2d 525 (1992).

In this case, Officer Bean testified that he stopped defendant's vehicle (1) because defendant had committed a traffic violation, and (2) because he suspected that defendant was intoxicated.

With respect to whether Officer Bean observed defendant commit a traffic violation, Officer Bean testified that defendant's vehicle was impeding traffic. MCL 257.676b(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

[A] person, without authority, shall not block, obstruct, impede, or otherwise interfere with the normal flow of vehicular, streetcar, or pedestrian traffic upon a public street or highway in this state, by means of a barricade, object, or device, or with his or her person.