NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Mazurette, supra, at p. 794.)
As the court observed, under section 1000.1, subdivision (d), “‘[a] defendant’s plea of guilty pursuant to this chapter shall not constitute a conviction for any purpose unless a judgment of guilty is entered pursuant to Section 1000.3.’” (Mazurette, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 794.)
Appellant contends that the holding of Mazurette, which predated the effective date of Proposition 36, is inapplicable to his case.