People v. Embry
[…] Embry then pleaded no contest to making a criminal threat (§ 422, subd. (a)). Pursuant to a plea agreement, the trial court granted the People's motion to dismiss Embry's two prior strikes and Embry was placed on probation for two years with various conditions, including that he enroll in and complete a 90-day residential treatment program, followed by a six-month outpatient program.

Embry filed a notice of appeal from the order denying his motion for health diversion. He did not obtain a certificate of probable cause.

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to section 1237.5 and California Rules of Court, rule 8.304(b), no appeal may be taken from a judgment from a no contest plea unless (1) a defendant has filed "a written statement . . . showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings," and (2) the trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such an appeal. Issues pertaining to the validity of a plea require compliance with section 1237.5. (People v. Buttram (2003) 30 Cal.4th 773, 781 (Buttram).)