People v. Elwell
[…] In addition, Defendant separately seeks recusal of the trial court from further proceedings in this matter.

The People summarily respond that the trial evidence met the standard for legal sufficiency. With respect to Defendant's remaining contentions, the People merely assert that the court previously ruled on them and/or are that they without merit.

Discussion

Pursuant to CPL §330.30(1), a trial court may set aside or modify a verdict on "[a]ny ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court." The possible grounds for seeking this type of relief include, but are not limited to, legal insufficiency of the evidence to support the charge(s) for which the defendant was convicted. People v Danielson, 9 NY3d 342 (2007).