June 1, 1987
[…] Rather, he stated it was issued by the Westchester County Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children (hereinafter the Society), a not-for-profit corporation under N-PCL 1403.
Officer Mullins testified that there were 3 or 4 children in the back of the station wagon. Defendant testified that he had picked them up on the street and was proceeding to answer another call, consisting of "a child abuse emergency" on McLean Avenue in Yonkers.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 provides in relevant part as follows:
"(a) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when involved in an emergency operation, may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated.
"(b) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may * * *
"4. Disregard regulations governing directions of movement or turning in specified directions.