June 1, 1987
[…] The summons also indicates, however, that the substance of the charge is "Fail To Turn As Indicated". A supporting deposition, timely served and filed prior to trial, clearly states the date, time and place and that "said Jeep was in the right lane". It continues that "there are several signs posted stating 'Right Lane Must Turn Right'" and that the officer "observed said Jeep not make the right turn and go south on Rumsey Road".
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128 (c) provides in relevant part as follows: "When official traffic control devices * * * designate those lanes to be used by traffic moving in a particular direction * * * drivers of vehicles shall obey the directions of every such sign, signal or marking."
Clearly, the summons and supporting deposition advised defendant that he was charged with disobeying a sign which designated the right-hand lane as one to be used only by traffic turning right, in that he used the right lane and failed to turn right.