June 1, 1987
[…] Emergency operation shall not include returning from such service."
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 101 defines "Authorized emergency vehicle" as follows: "Every ambulance, police vehicle, fire vehicle".
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 132 defines "police officer" as follows: "All police officers as defined in subdivision thirty-four of section 1.20 Crim. Proc. of the criminal procedure law, and every duly designated peace officer as defined in section 2.20 of such law, when such peace officer is acting pursuant to his special duties."
CPL 2.10 specifically designates as a "peace officer", "7. Officers or agents of a duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals or children."