08-19-2019
[…] (Ibid.) "'To constitute a defense, unconsciousness need not rise to the level of coma or inability to walk or perform manual movements; it can exist "where the subject physically acts but is not, at the time, conscious of acting."' [Citations.] The law is clear that in cases of unconsciousness caused by blackouts, involuntary intoxication, sleepwalking, or even epilepsy, an instruction is warranted where there is substantial evidence." (Id. at p. 805.)
Section 26 provides that "[a]ll persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes," which classes include, as set forth in paragraph 4 of the statute, "[p]ersons who committed the act charged without being conscious thereof."