People v. Efferson
[…] Section 18-1.3-407(2)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2004. If the youth offender successfully completes the YOS program, the DOC sentence is deemed to have been completed. See § 18-1.3-407(2)(a)(II), C.R.S. 2004. However, if an offender does not successfully complete the YOS sentence, or fails to comply with its terms and conditions, he or she must be returned to the district court and "shall receive imposition of the original sentence to the [DOC]." Section 18-1.3-407(5)(c), C.R.S. 2004; see § 18-1.3-407(2)(a)(II); People v. Miller, 25 P.3d 1230 (Colo. 2001).

Section 18-1.3-407(5)(c) provides the specific procedures for revocation of a YOS sentence:

The [DOC] shall implement a procedure for returning offenders who cannot successfully complete the sentence to the [YOS] . . . to the district court. . . . [A]ny offender who cannot successfully complete the sentence to the [YOS] . . . shall be transferred, within thirty days after the executive director upholds the [DOC's] decision, to a county jail for holding prior to resentencing. The [DOC] shall notify the district attorney of record, [who] shall be responsible for seeking the revocation or review of the youthful offender's sentence and the imposition of the original sentence. . . .

The district court shall review the offender's sentence within one hundred twenty days after notification to the district attorney of record by the [DOC] that the offender is not able to complete the sentence to the [YOS]. . . .

Here, the parties do not dispute that the applicable time limits of that statute were met. They also do not dispute that the procedures under § 18-1.3-407(5)(c) were not instituted before the expected completion date of defendant's YOS sentence.