People v. Edwin P. (In re Edwin P.)
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Olguin (1994) 31 Cal.App.4th 1355, 1382.) Before a verdict may be set aside for insufficiency of the evidence, a party must demonstrate "that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support it." (People v. Redmond (1969) 71 Cal.2d 745, 755; People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 331.) We neither reweigh nor resolve conflicts in the evidence. (People v. Young (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1149, 1181.) The standard of review is the same where the prosecution relies primarily on circumstantial evidence. (People v. Miller (1990) 50 Cal.3d 954, 992.)

Section 496d, subdivision (a) states, in relevant part: "Every person who buys or receives any motor vehicle . . . that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen . . ., . . . shall be punished by imprisonment . . . ." Thus, to sustain the petition on this count, the prosecution was required to prove (1) the vehicle was stolen; (2) the defendant knew it was stolen; and (3) the defendant had possession of it. (People v.