People v. Edwards (In re Edwards)
[…] Phillips , 242 Ill. 2d 189, 199, 351 Ill.Dec. 298, 950 N.E.2d 1126 (2011). Where there is a lack of such an admonishment, there is reversible error. Phillips , 242 Ill. 2d at 201, 351 Ill.Dec. 298, 950 N.E.2d 1126.

We note that the error is due to violation of a statutory right, not a constitutional one, because a defendant may effectively waive his constitutional right to be present through his voluntary absence even if he has not specifically been warned about the possibility of a trial in absentia. Phillips , 242 Ill. 2d at 195, 351 Ill.Dec. 298, 950 N.E.2d 1126.

¶ 39 Similarly, section 3-806 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code (Mental Health Code) addresses a respondent's right to be present at any hearing for involuntary commitment under the statute:

"(a) The respondent shall be present at any hearing held under this Act unless his attorney waives his right to be present and the court is satisfied by a clear showing that the respondent's attendance would subject him to substantial risk of serious physical or emotional harm.

(b) The court shall make reasonable accommodation of any request by the recipient's attorney concerning the location of the hearing. If the recipient's attorney advises the court that the recipient refuses to attend, the hearing may proceed in his or her absence." 405 ILCS 5/3-806(a) - (b) (West 2020).

Thus, under the Mental Health Code, a hearing may proceed in a respondent's absence if one of two specific circumstances is satisfied.