People v. Edwards (In re Edwards)
[…] People v. Miller , 2014 IL App (1st) 122186, ¶ 31, 380 Ill.Dec. 739, 8 N.E.3d 1281 ; People v. Smith , 188 Ill. 2d 335, 341, 242 Ill.Dec. 274, 721 N.E.2d 553 (1999). However, a waiver is only valid where there is a knowing and voluntary relinquishment of a known right. People v. Reid , 2014 IL App (3d) 130296, ¶ 11, 388 Ill.Dec. 162, 24 N.E.3d 70. In making this determination, in several contexts, the legislature has made clear the procedures to be used in finding whether a person may be found to have waived their right to be present.

¶ 38 For instance, in criminal matters, section 113-4(e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code of Criminal Procedure) requires that, if a defendant pleads not guilty:

"[T]he court shall advise him at that time or at any later court date on which he is present that if he escapes from custody or is released on bond and fails to appear in court when required by the court that his failure to appear would constitute a waiver of his right to confront the witnesses against him and trial could proceed in his absence." 725 ILCS 5/113-4(e) (West 2020).

Our supreme court has interpreted this language to require the trial court to admonish

the defendant in open court about the possibility of trial in absentia. People v. Phillips , 242 Ill. 2d 189, 199, 351 Ill.Dec. 298, 950 N.E.2d 1126 (2011).