People v. Edwards
[…] Defendant argues that "immediate accessibility" is an element of the offense for which he was convicted - aggravated unlawful use of a weapon. The State argues "immediate accessibility" represents an exemption to the offense and not an element it is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt. Whether "immediately accessible" is an element of the offense is a question of statutory interpretation which is reviewed de novo. People v. Tolbert, 2016 IL 117846, ¶ 12. ¶ 33 Defendant was charged and found guilty of violating section 24-1.6(a)(1)/(3)(C) in that he had in his vehicle two handguns without a valid FOID card. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6 (West 2016). The aggravated unlawful use of a weapon statute states in relevant part:

"a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:

(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; or

(2) Carries or possesses on or about his or her person, upon any public street, alley, or other public lands within the corporate limits of a city, village or incorporated town, except when an invitee thereon or therein, for the purpose of the display of such weapon or the lawful commerce in weapons, or except when on his or her own land or in his or her own abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; and

(3) One of the following factors is present:

***
(C) the person possessing the firearm has not been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)/(3)(C) (West 2016).
The statute further states in subsection (c):
(c) This section does not apply to or affect the transportation or possession of weapons that:

***

(ii) are not immediately accessible. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(c)(ii) (West 2016).
After reviewing the above, we agree with the State that "not immediately accessible" is an exemption and not an element of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon.