07-16-2019
[…] Rasmussen (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 1411, 1418 [section 69 liability requires that officer was lawfully engaged in performance of duty at time of resistance].)
Section 69 does not define "executive officer," but this term has long been interpreted as including peace officers at all governmental levels as a matter of law. (See Manuel G., supra, 16 Cal.4th at pp. 818-819; People v. Mathews (1954) 124 Cal.App.2d 67, 68-70 [interpreting term "executive officer" as stated in section 67]; People v. Kerns (1935) 9 Cal.App.2d 72, 73-75 [interpreting term "executive officer" as set forth in section 68].) "Peace officers," in turn, are defined under section 830.1, subdivision (a) to include any police officer employed by a city or a district.
Although "[t]he authority of these peace officers extends to any place in the state" (§ 830.1, subd. (a)), the Legislature has imposed certain "geographic, temporal, and other limitations" on the exercise of their authority. (People v. Pennington (2017) 3 Cal.5th 786, 793.) Section 830.1, subdivision (a) thus delineates a peace officer's authority as follows: "(1) As to any public offense committed or which there is probable cause to believe has been committed within the political subdivision that employs the peace officer or in which the peace officer serves. [¶] (2) Where the peace officer has the prior consent of the chief of police or chief, director, or chief executive officer of a consolidated municipal public safety agency, or person authorized by him or her to give consent, if the place is within a city, or of the sheriff, or person authorized by him or her to give consent, if the place is within a county. [¶] (3) As to any public offense committed or which there is probable cause to believe has been committed in the peace officer's presence, and with respect to which there is immediate danger to person or property, or of the escape of the perpetrator of the offense."
A "public offense" refers to misdemeanors and infractions as well as felonies. (§ 16; People v. Zacarias (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 652, 658; People v. Tennessee (1970) 4 Cal.App.3d 788, 791.)