No. 222/2008.
[…] See, In the Matter of Norman D., 3 N.Y.3d 150 [2004]. For retention hearings are only conducted according to the Mental Hygiene Law when a defendant is found, at his initial hearing, to be not dangerous. See,CPL 330.20[7].
Statutorily, the terms “dangerous mental disorder” and “mentally ill” have their own meanings in relation to CPL 330.20. A dangerous mental disorder, defined in CPL 330.20[1][c], “means (i)that a defendant currently suffers from a “mental illness” as that term is defined in subdivision twenty of section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law,
and (ii) that because of such condition he currently constitutes a physical danger to himself or others”. Mentally ill, defined in CPL 330.20[1][d], “means that a defendant currently suffers from a mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient, in the in-patient services of a psychiatric center under the jurisdiction of the state office of mental health, is essential to such defendant's welfare and that his judgement is so impaired that he is unable to understand the need for such care and treatment”.