No. 222/2008.
[…] An order of retention, defined in CPL 330.20[1], subdivisions [g],[h], [i], and [j] is a court order authorizing continued custody of a defendant by the Commissioner of Mental Health for a specific period of time.
The Commissioner has filed an application, dated March 5, 2009, for a subsequent two-year retention order.
The defendant is opposed to retention and is seeking his conditional release
After two retention orders have already been issued regarding a defendant, the third or any subsequent retention order is referred to as a “subsequent retention order”. See,CPL 330.20[1][i].
A release order is one, “directing the commissioner to terminate a defendant's in-patient status without terminating the commissioner's responsibility for the defendant” ( see,CPL 330.20[1][m] ). This order may also be referred to as a conditional release order, in that the defendant, if released, must be subject to an order of conditions. See, Matter of Oswald N., 87 N.Y.2d 98 [1995];see also,CPL 330.20[12]. An order of conditions is “an order directing a defendant to comply with [a] prescribed treatment plan, or any other condition which the court determines to be reasonably necessary or appropriate ...” ( see,CPL 330.20[1][0] ).