People v. Duvall, 2009 NY Slip Op 50875(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 5/1/2009)
[…] Indeed, that defendant obtained a copy of this document in preparation of this motion clearly indicates that he certainly could have, and should have, raised this challenge in his direct appeal.

Moreover, the temporary assignment of a Judge of the Civil Court of the City of New York to the Supreme Court in Bronx County is legally sanctioned. Article VI of the New York State Constitution provides "a judge of a court for the city of New York . . . may be temporarily assigned to the supreme court in the judicial department of his or her residence" (NY Const., art. VI §26 [g]). "Temporary assignments of such judges shall be made by the chief administrator of the courts in accordance with standards and administrative polices established" (Id at §26 [I]; (See also, People v Hale, 173 Misc 2d 140 [the chief administrative judge had clear authority to prescribe the method of random selection of judges]).