2014-06-25
[…] Defendant contends that we must reverse the trial court's orders imposing booking and classification fees under Government Code section 29550.2 and assessing attorney fees under Penal Code section 987.8. We conclude defendant forfeited the contentions. Defendant further contends, however, that he was entitled to have a jury determine whether he had the ability to pay and what the actual costs were to the county. This contention is without merit because the fees at issue here are materially different from criminal fines subject to the right to a jury trial. A. Forfeiture
Under Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a), “[a]ny person booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest ... is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense relating to the arrest and booking. The fee which the county is entitled to recover pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed the actual administrative costs.... If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action....”
Penal Code section 987.8 provides that a court may order defendant to pay the cost of court-appointed counsel after a hearing to determine if defendant has the ability to pay.