People v. Durden
[…] Defendant responded, "Yes."

Any Error In Admitting Evidence of the Prior Convictions Was Harmless

Relying primarily on Evidence Code section 780, subdivision (i), defendant argues the trial court erred in permitting the prosecution to offer rebuttal evidence of his three prior section 14601.1 convictions to counter his testimony. We conclude that any error was harmless.

Evidence relating to the credibility of a witness is relevant. (Evid. Code, § 210.) Evidence Code section 780 provides in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (i) The existence or nonexistence of any fact testified to by him ...." Thus, "a witness who makes a sweeping statement on direct or cross-examination may open the door to use of otherwise inadmissible evidence of prior misconduct for the purpose of contradicting such testimony." (Andrews v.