People v. Durden
[…] A conviction for the sole charged crime of evading a peace officer while driving recklessly (§ 2800.2) requires proof of the following elements: (1) a peace officer in a car was pursuing defendant; (2) defendant, who was also in a car, willfully fled from, or tried to elude the officer, with the intent to evade; (3) defendant either: (a) drove with willful or wanton disregard for the safety or persons or property, or (b) committed at least three traffic violations during the pursuit; and (4) specific requirements identifying the peace officer as law enforcement are met. (CALCRIM No. 2181; § 2800.2, subds. (a)-(b).)

Section 2800.2 states in relevant part: "(a) If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or by confinement in the county jail for not less than six months not more than one year. The court may also impose a fine . . . or may impose both that imprisonment or confinement and fine. [¶] (b) For purposes of this section, a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count under Section 12810 occur, or damage to property occurs."

Defendant argues that "the sole issue at trial was whether [he] acted willfully" as stated in element two.