People v. Dunn
[…] Code, § 29550, subd. (d)(1).) The booking fee for San Diego County is $154. (See San Diego County Code Reg. Ord., § 34.103.)

By contrast, the trial court is required to impose a booking fee if probation is granted and if the defendant has the ability to pay. (Gov. Code, § 29550, subd. (d)(2) ["The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person, based on his or her ability to pay, to reimburse the county for the criminal justice administration fee, including applicable overhead costs."].)

Section 1202.5 imposes on a defendant convicted of robbery or other specified crimes "a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed." (§ 1202.5, subd. (a).) The trial court may select an amount less than $10 as the base fine, or impose no fine at all, based on the defendant's ability to pay. (People v. Castellanos (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1524, 1530 (Castellanos).) If the trial court imposes a base fine under section 1202.5, additional assessments, penalties, and a surcharge are also required.

The statute provides in relevant part: "If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant's financial ability. In making a determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any other fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution." (§ 1202.5, subd. (a).)

For a Penal Code section 1202.5 fine of $10, the total amount due would be $41, i.e., the base amount of $10 plus $31 for the following: (1) a $10 penalty assessment (Pen. Code, § 1464, subd. (a)(1)); (2) a $7 penalty assessment (Gov. Code, § 76000, subd.