People v. Dunn
[…] Government Code section 29550, subdivision (a) authorizes a county to impose on certain public entities, including cities, a fee reflecting 50 percent of the cost incurred in booking an arrestee into county jail when the arrest is effected by the other entity. The county may recover half its cost by submitting an invoice to the arresting entity. (Ibid.) The arresting agency, in turn, may recover the booking fee from the arrestee if the arrestee is convicted of a criminal offense related to the arrest. (Gov. Code, § 29550.1.) "When the court has been notified . . . that a criminal justice administration fee is due the agency: . . . [¶] A judgment of conviction may impose an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person . . . ." (Gov. Code, § 29550, subd. (d)(1).) The booking fee for San Diego County is $154. (See San Diego County Code Reg. Ord., § 34.103.)

By contrast, the trial court is required to impose a booking fee if probation is granted and if the defendant has the ability to pay. (Gov.