People v. Dunmire
[…] "[T]he purpose of the summary suspension procedure is twofold: to quickly remove impaired drivers from our highways [citation]; and to balance the due process rights of a driver to a prompt hearing [citation]." People v. Janas, 389 Ill. App. 3d 426, 428, 906 N.E.2d 686, 688 (2009). To that end, the Vehicle Code allows a motorist to challenge the statutory summary suspension and receive a hearing pursuant to section 2-118.1(b) (625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2016)), which provides as follows:

"Within 90 days after the notice of statutory summary suspension or revocation served under Section 11-501.1, the person may make a written request for a judicial hearing in the circuit court of venue. The request to the circuit court shall state the grounds upon which the person seeks to have the statutory summary suspension or revocation rescinded. Within 30 days after receipt of the written request or the first appearance date on the Uniform Traffic Ticket issued pursuant to a violation of Section 11-501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, the hearing shall be conducted by the circuit court having jurisdiction. This judicial hearing, request, or process shall not stay or delay the statutory summary suspension or revocation. The hearings shall proceed in the court in the same manner as in other civil proceedings." (Emphasis added.)

See also People v. Bywater, 223 Ill. 2d 477, 482, 861 N.E.2d 989, 992-93 (2006).