01-30-2017
[…] (§ 1109, subd. (d)(3).) Penal Code section 13700 defines "abuse" as requiring either bodily injury, attempted bodily injury, or placing the victim in "reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another" (id., subd. (a)) and extends to abuse committed against "a spouse, . . . cohabitant . . . or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship" (id., subd. (b)). Family Code section 6211, which applies because the incident occurred within the last five years, expands the covered victims to include "[a]ny other person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree." (Fam. Code, § 6211, subd. (f).)