People v. D.S.D.
[…] The hearing was conducted over several dates, May 6, 2011, May 13, 2011, and June 10, 2011. Oral argument was conducted on August 12, 2011. The defendant's entire clinical record, as well as many reports written concerning him, were deemed admitted into evidence for each side to use in questioning the witnesses and in making argument to the Court.

After two retention orders have already been issued regarding a defendant, the third or any subsequent retention order is referred to as a "subsequent retention order". See, CPL 330.20[1][i].

A release order is one, "directing the commissioner to terminate a defendant's in-patient status without terminating the commissioner's responsibility for the defendant" (see, CPL 330.20[1][m]). This order may also be referred to as a conditional release order, in that the defendant, if released, must be subject to an order of conditions. See, Matter of Oswald N., 87 NY2d 98 [1995]; see also, CPL 330.20[12]. An order of conditions is "an order directing a defendant to comply with [a] prescribed treatment plan, or any other condition which the court determines to be reasonably necessary or appropriate..." (see, CPL 330.20[1][0]).