People v. D.S.D.
[…] is on the State, and it must establish that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder or is mentally ill, by a preponderance of the evidence (see, In the Matter of David B., 97 NY2d 267 [2002]; Leon R. V. Palmer, 266 AD2d 218 [2nd Dept 1999]; In re Jerriell O., 288 AD2d 313 [2nd Dept 2001]).Statutorily, the terms "dangerous mental disorder" and "mentally ill" have their own meanings in relation to CPL 330.20. A dangerous mental disorder, defined in CPL 330.20[1][c], "means (i)that a defendant currently suffers from a "mental illness" as that term is defined in subdivision twenty of section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law, and (ii) that because of such condition he currently constitutes a physical danger to himself or others". Mentally ill, defined in CPL 330.20[1][d], "means that a defendant currently suffers from a mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient, in the in-patient services of a psychiatric center under the jurisdiction of the state office of mental health, is essential to such defendant's welfare and that his judgement is so impaired that he is unable to understand the need for such care and treatment".