People v. Dralle
[…] Defendant challenges only the second element; thus, we confine our analysis to whether the State proved defendant committed the predicate offense of stalking as charged in the armed-violence count.

¶ 27 In the armed-violence indictment, the State alleged defendant committed the offense of stalking "in that the defendant on two or more occasions knowingly placed [M.A.] under surveillance and approached [M.A.] while he pointed a handgun at her which transmitted a threat of immediate bodily harm." Although this count does not specify a subsection of the stalking statute, the language tracks section 12-7.3(a-3)(2) of the Criminal Code, which states,

"A person commits stalking when he or she, knowingly and without lawful justification, on at least 2 separate occasions follows another person or places the person under surveillance or any combination thereof and *** places that person in reasonable
apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement or restraint to or of that person or a family member of that person." 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a-3)(2) (West 2010).

¶ 28 The parties concede defendant's act of pointing a gun at M.A. constituted one occasion in which he placed M.A. in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm.