People v. Doty
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Walker, 2012 IL App (1st) 083655, ¶ 33. As the State points out, the sentence defendant received was arguably near the low end of the applicable sentence range when an extended sentence is considered, which, as aforementioned, was justified by the age of the victim alone. Under section 5-4.5-20(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections, a sentence for first degree murder is to be not less than 20 years and not more than 60 years, but an extended sentence is to be not less than 60 years and not more than 100 years. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-20(a) (West 2018). Under section 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) of the Unified Code of Corrections, where, as here, it is found that "during the commission of the offense, the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person, 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) (West 2018). Accordingly, the permissible range was 45 years to life, but with the option to impose an extended sentence of 85 years to life.