People v. Dosouqi
[…] [¶] As it relates to that count, enhancement No. 1, Penal Code section [190.2](a)(15), special circumstance murder by lying in wait, the court finds that allegation to be true...."

The trial court also found all other special allegations true.

Defendant argues the trial court's failure to enter a degree on the murder verdicts requires that we reduce the convictions to second degree murder. We disagree.

Defendant relies on section 1157, which provides, "Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree."

As explained in People v.