NO. 4-12-0699
[…] Specifically, defendant requested "brain fingerprinting" testing. See Harrington v. State, 659 N.W.2d 509, 516 n. 6 (explaining brain fingerprinting as "measuring certain patterns of brain activity *** to determine whether the person being tested recognizes or does not recognize offered information. This analysis basically 'provide[s] information about what the person has stored in his brain.' "). We review a trial court's ruling on a section 116-3 motion de novo. People v. Barrow, 2011 IL App (3d) 100086, ¶ 25, 954 N.E.2d 895 ¶ 33 Section 116-3(a) of the Procedure Code provides as follows: "A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case for the performance of [1] fingerprint, [2] Integrated Ballistic Identification System, or [3] forensic [deoxyribonucleic acid] DNA testing ***." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a) (West 2012). This section provides access to testing in only three circumstances; "brain fingerprinting" is not one of them. See People v.