Docket No. 2208.
[…] In the case before us the defendant was charged by information in the superior court. The allegations of the information were full and complete including the allegations that defendant failed to provide for his minor children "wilfully" and "without lawful excuse." Defendant was tried by a jury which rendered a verdict of "Guilty." This was a sufficient verdict as it "imports a conviction . . . of the offense charged." (Penal Code, sec. 1151.) Judgment was thereafter rendered upon said verdict.
But defendant calls attention to section 1207 of the Penal Code which reads "When judgment upon a conviction is rendered, the clerk must enter the same in the minutes, stating briefly the offense for which the conviction was had, and the fact of a prior conviction, if any." Here the clerk's entry in the minutes, before setting forth the sentence imposed, merely recited that "Whereas, the said Rellis Q. Dorius having been found guilty in the court of misdemeanor to wit: Failure to Provide for Minor Children:" It did not recite that defendant had been convicted of