People v. Donaldson
[…] [Citations.] Although these determinations by the trier of fact are entitled to deference, they are not conclusive. Rather, a criminal conviction will be reversed where the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory as to justify a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt. [Citations.] This same standard of review applies regardless of whether the defendant receives a bench or jury trial." Id. ¶ 9 The State tried defendant based on an accountability theory, which is governed by section 5-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/5-2 (West 2010)). As relevant here, the section states:
"When accountability exists. A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when:
* * *
(c) either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense." 720 ILCS 5/5-2 (West 2010).
The analysis in this type of case is fact driven, and the supreme court summarized some important considerations in People v. Taylor, 164 Ill. 2d 131, 140-41 (1995):