People v. Doggett
[…] Caffey, 205 Ill. 2d 52, 89-90, 792 N.E.2d 1163, 1188 (2001).
¶ 31 Here, defendant does not assert the trial court considered the wrong law in determining the admissibility of the hearsay statements under the business-record exception. Thus, as in Caffey, the issue on appeal here is whether hearsay evidence is admissible under an exception to the hearsay rule based on the circumstances of this case. Accordingly, we will apply the abuse-of-discretion standard of review.

¶ 32 2. Business-Record Exception

¶ 33 Section 115-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-5(a) (West 2006)) contains the business-record exception to the hearsay rule in criminal cases and provides, in pertinent part, the following:

"Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence, or event, shall be admissible as evidence of such act, transaction, occurrence, or event, if made in regular course of any business, and if it was the regular course of such business to make such memorandum or record at the time of such act, transaction, occurrence, or event or within a reasonable time thereafter.
All other circumstances of the making of such writing or record, including lack of personal knowledge by the entrant or maker, may be shown to affect its weight, but such circumstances shall not affect its admissibility."
We note the aforementioned language is the same as Illinois Supreme Court Rule 236(a) (eff. Aug. 1, 1992), which applies to civil cases.