People v. Doggett
[…] The financial- exploitation-of-an-elderly-person statute incorporates the definition of "deception" from section 15-4 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/15-4 (West 2006)), and further provides another definition of "deception" (720 ILCS 5/16-1.3(b)(4) (West 2006)). In this case, the instruction given to the jury on the definition of "deception" set forth only the definition contained in section 15-4(a) in the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/15-4(a) (West 2006)), which provides "deception" means to knowingly "[c]reate or confirm another's impression which is false and which the offender does not believe to be true." ¶ 57 Here, Hill testified that, after receiving a complaint about financial issues with Nerman in October 2009, Hill went to the Doggett Home to talk to Nerman. While he and Nerman were talking, defendant entered Nerman's bedroom. Defendant stated Nerman had "advanced" him some money.