People v. Doggett
[…] "A trial court abuses its discretion only when its decision is arbitrary, unreasonable, or fanciful or where no reasonable person would take the trial court's view." Pelo, 404 Ill. App. 3d at 864, 942 N.E.2d at 485. ¶ 51 Defendant complains the State did not conduct a handwriting comparison for the irrelevant checks to tie the checks to him. In support of his argument, he notes "the genuineness of a signature is a proper question for a handwriting expert." People v. Hoover, 87 Ill. App. 3d 743, 748, 410 N.E.2d 195, 198 (1980). Defendant also cites section 8-1501 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/8-1501 (West 2006)), which provides as follows: "In all courts of this State it shall be lawful to prove handwriting by comparison made by the witness or jury with writings properly in the files of records of the case, admitted in evidence or treated as genuine or admitted to be genuine, by the party against whom the evidence is offered, or proved to be genuine to the satisfaction of the court." However, expert testimony is not required to prove the authenticity of the defendant's signature as the trier of fact may compare the questionable signature to a genuine signature of the defendant. 1601 South Michigan Partners v. Measuron, 271 Ill.