In re D.J.
[…] Their recommendations must be presented to the juvenile court, which determines which status is appropriate for the minor. (§ 241.1, subd. (a).)

At a January 16, 2014 hearing, D.J.'s counsel objected to D.J.'s detention, arguing he was really young, not at fault because his mother did not bring him to court, and should not remain in juvenile hall during the preparation of a section 241.1 report. His counsel also requested that instead of such a report, the court order a social worker to initiate an investigation pursuant to section 329. The court agreed.

Section 329 provides in relevant part that "[w]henever any person applies to the social worker to commence proceedings in the juvenile court, the application shall be in the form of an affidavit alleging that there was or is within the county, or residing therein, a child within the provisions of Section 300, and setting forth facts in support thereof. The social worker shall immediately investigate as he or she deems necessary to determine whether proceedings in the juvenile court should be commenced."

On January 30, 2014, Solano County Health and Social Services Department - Child Welfare Services (CWS) filed its section 329 report. It reported that D.J. "acknowledged that he missed his previous court hearings but did not appear to understand the ramifications of this action.