In re D.J.
[…] The court said this decision could be revisited if circumstances changed. It also ordered reports on D.J.'s competency progress and whether he needed to be medicated, and rejected another motion by D.J.'s counsel for his release to his mother's custody.

Section 241.1, subdivision (b)(2) states that when a minor appears to come within both section 300 and section 602, the protocol to determine the minor's status that is developed jointly by the county probation and child welfare services departments "shall require, but not be limited to, consideration of the nature of the referral, the age of the minor, the prior record of the minor's parents for child abuse, the prior record of the minor for out-of-control or delinquent behavior, the parents' cooperation with the minor's school, the minor's functioning at school, the nature of the minor's home environment, and the records of other agencies that have been involved with the minor and his or her family. The protocols also shall contain provisions for resolution of disagreements between the probation and child welfare services departments regarding the need for dependency or ward status and provisions for determining the circumstances under which filing a new petition is required to change the minor's status."

XIII.

Dr. Shields's Psychological Assessment and the Court's Competency Ruling