No. 301167
[…] Drew continued to chase defendant into a "wooded area" next to a Kmart. Before the police arrived at defendant's location, Drew saw defendant take off his coat and backpack and "stash" them. Defendant then hid under some shrubs. When the police arrived, Drew directed them to defendant; the police arrested defendant without further incident. When Drew returned to the store, he discovered that a six-pack container of beer was missing three beer bottles.
This only issue before this Court is whether the trial court erroneously scored offense variable (OV) 19, MCL 777.49, at ten points. OV 19 allows the trial court to assign a score of ten points where "[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice." MCL 777.49(c). Generally, offense variables must be scored giving consideration to the sentencing offense alone. People v McGraw, 484 Mich 120, 133-134; 771 NW2d 655 (2009).