People v. Dickson
[…] (People v. Smith (2001) 24 Cal.4th 849, 853.) Although People v. Smith addressed the mandatory parole revocation fine of section 1202.45, its principle is applicable here. Accordingly, under our inherent authority to correct an unauthorized sentence, we modify the judgment to reflect the imposition of a $200 probation revocation restitution fine pursuant to Penal Code section 1202.44. (Id. at pp. 853-854; People v. Crooks (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 797, 811.)

The statute provides: “In every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a conditional sentence or a sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4.” (Pen. Code, § 1202.44 [emphasis added].) The probation revocation restitution fine is customarily imposed and stayed at the time the defendant is placed on probation. Where, as here, the defendant’s probation is revoked, the fine then becomes due and payable. (People v.