In re D.H.
[…] Therefore, she asserts, we must remand the matter for the juvenile court for the required declaration. We agree with the People that the court's statements at the jurisdictional hearing satisfied its obligation under section 702.

"A wobbler is any crime that may be punished as either a misdemeanor or a felony." (People v. Arroyas (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 1439, 1443, fn. 3.)
--------

Section 702 provides in relevant part: "If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony."

The requirements of this provision are addressed in In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199 (Manzy). The minor in Manzy admitted to an allegation of possession of methamphetamine, which was a wobbler.