People v. Desouza
[…] PRESENT: WHALEN, P.J., SMITH, CURRAN, WINSLOW, AND DEJOSEPH, JJ.

MEMORANDUM AND ORDER It is hereby ORDERED that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously affirmed.

Memorandum: Defendant appeals from a judgment convicting him, upon a jury verdict, of attempted assault in the first degree ( Penal Law §§ 110.00, 120.10 [1] ), attempted robbery in the first degree ( §§ 110.00, 160.15 [4] ), and two counts of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree (§ 265.02 [1], [3]). We affirm.

Defendant contends that his sentence is illegal because County Court violated Penal Law § 70.25 (2) by imposing consecutive sentences on the counts charging attempted assault in the first degree and attempted robbery in the first degree. We reject that contention. Pursuant to Penal Law § 70.25 (2), "[w]hen more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences ... must run concurrently." Thus, "[i]t is well settled that ‘sentences imposed for two or more offenses may not run consecutively: (1) where a single act constitutes two offenses, or (2) where a single act constitutes one of the offenses and a material element of the other’ " ( People v.