08-02-2024
[…] (§ 290, subd. (d); People v. Manzoor (2023) 95 Cal.App.5th 548, 554.) Placement in a particular tier is generally based on the crime for which the offender was convicted. (See § 290, subd. (d).)
Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
Section 290.5 contains procedures for tier one and tier two offenders to seek termination from the sex offender registry once they have completed their mandated minimum registration period. (§ 290.5, subd. (a)(1).) The procedures begin by filing a petition for termination and serving it on the district attorney. (Id., subd. (a)(1), (2).) The district attorney "may . . . request a hearing on the petition if . . . community safety would be significantly enhanced by the person's continued registration." (Id., subd. (a)(2).) If no hearing is requested, the court "shall" grant the petition so long as the petitioner is currently registered, has no pending charges that could extend his or her registration period, and is not in custody or on parole, probation, or supervised release.