People v. Delilah T. (In re Ramone B.)
[…] See In re Faith B., 216 Ill. 2d 1, 14 (2005) ("Only a single ground for neglect need be proven, and thus when the circuit court has found a minor neglected on several grounds, we may affirm if any of the circuit court's bases of neglect may be upheld."). ¶ 25 Respondent next argues that the trial court erred in entering the dispositional order making Ramone a ward of the court. "At the dispositional hearing, the court shall determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the court." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2010); In re J.C., 396 Ill. App. 3d 1050, 1059 (2009). If the court determines that the minor should be made a ward of the court, the court then must decide the "proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2010); J.C., 396 Ill.