People v. Delilah T. (In re Ramone B.)
[…] Count II is based on the theory of anticipatory neglect, which is premised on the concept of an injurious environment (In re T.S-P., 362 Ill. App. 3d 243, 248 (2005)). This theory is used to protect not only children who have been direct victims of neglect or abuse, but also those who have a probability of being neglected or abused because they live with, or may in the future live with, a person found to have neglected or abused another child. Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d at 468. Section 2-18(3) of the Act provides that "proof of the abuse, neglect or dependency of one minor shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse, neglect or dependency of any other minor for whom the respondent is responsible." 705 ILCS 405/2- 9 18(3) (West 2010); Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d at 468. Such evidence is not conclusive proof; rather, anticipatory neglect "should be measured not only by the circumstances surrounding the sibling, but also by the care and condition of the child in question."