People v. Delilah T. (In re Ramone B.)
[…] As discussed above, respondent waived his right to a shelter care hearing, and Ramone was subsequently, and properly, adjudicated a neglected minor. Ramone's status resulted in his being placed with DCFS and a service plan being implemented. See 705 ILCS 405/2-10.1 (West 2010) ("Whenever a minor is placed in shelter care with the Department ****, the Department *** shall prepare and file with the court *** a case plan ***."). At that point, the way for respondent to embrace his fatherhood was by complying with his service plan requirements and attending visits with his child. See 705 ILCS 405/2-21(1) (West 2010) (directing that, if the court finds that a minor 13 has been abused, neglected, or dependent, it "shall admonish the parents that they must cooperate with [DCFS], comply with the terms of the service plan, and correct the conditions that require the child to be in care, or risk termination of parental rights"). Thus, under the Act, respondent's undisputed failure to comply with his service plan was evidence of his unfitness and inability to care for Ramone. See Kamesha J., 364 Ill.