People v. Delilah T. (In re Ramone B.)
[…] Respondent essentially disagrees with the law. As discussed above, respondent waived his right to a shelter care hearing, and Ramone was subsequently, and properly, adjudicated a neglected minor. Ramone's status resulted in his being placed with DCFS and a service plan being implemented. See 705 ILCS 405/2-10.1 (West 2010) ("Whenever a minor is placed in shelter care with the Department ****, the Department *** shall prepare and file with the court *** a case plan ***."). At that point, the way for respondent to embrace his fatherhood was by complying with his service plan requirements and attending visits with his child.