People v. Delgado
[…] (Id., subd. (b)(1).) Youth offenders are entitled to their initial youth offender parole hearing within six months of their youth parole eligibility date, as determined in section 3051, subdivision (b), unless previously released or entitled to an earlier parole consideration hearing pursuant to any other law. (Id., subd. (a)(2)(C).) Section 3051 excludes from youth offender parole hearing eligibility those defendants who were sentenced pursuant to the Three Strikes law. (Id., subd. (h); People v. Moore (2021) 68 Cal.App.5th 856, 863-864.)

In evaluating parole suitability, section 4801, subdivision (c) directs that "[w]hen a prisoner committed his or her controlling offense, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 3051, when he or she was 25 years of age or younger, the board, in reviewing a prisoner's suitability for parole pursuant to Section 3041.5, shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law." Together, sections 3051 and 4801 set out the criteria for parole suitability for youth offenders and contemplate the parole board's decisionmaking at an eventual youth offender parole hearing will be informed by youth-related factors such as cognitive ability, character, and social and family