2015-09-18
[…] Casey, 95 N.Y.2d at 360, 717 N.Y.S.2d 88, 740 N.E.2d 233 [2000] ).
1. Disorderly Conduct
When faced with a charge of disorderly conduct, the Court must ascertain whether there was any actual risk of public harm as a result of a defendant's actions. It is the public harm element that differentiates the charge of disorderly conduct from other offenses with similar requirements ( see People v. Fassinger, 975 N.Y.S.2d 602, 975 N.Y.S.2d 602 [2013] ).
Penal Law § 240.20(5) provides that a “person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof .... [h]e obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic.” A person acts “recklessly” “when he or she is aware of, and consciously disregards, a substantial and unjustifiable risk that will occur or that such circumstance exists” (PL § 15.05[3] ).